CV

Musical                  2009-Present Young Concert Artist Platform, Pollok House Concert Society

Education:              2005-2007 MOpera, Alexander Gibson Opera Studio, RSAMD

2003-2004 MMUS Performance, RSAMD

 

1999-2003 BA (Hons) First Class Honours, RSAMD

Singing Teachers:       Jane Irwin (1999-), Patricia MacMahon (2006-2008), Patricia Kern (2001 - 2002) 

Languages:             English (Mother Tongue), French (Good), Italian, German (Working knowledge)

 

Scholarships/         2005-2007 ABRSM full national Scholarship

Bursaries:              2003-2007 South Square Trust Scholarship

                             2005-2007 RSAMD Trust Scholarships (including Mary Garden Scholarship)

2005-2007 Sir Richard Stapely Educational Trust Scholarship

                             2003-2004 Countess of Munster Musical Trust Scholarship, UK

               2003-2004 Musicians Benevolent Fund Education Award, UK

                             2003-2004 Ruby and Will George Trust Scholarship, UK

2001-2002 Canadian-Scottish Philharmonic Foundation Travelling Scholarship (to Toronto, Canada)

 

Competitions:         2010 Featured artist, Concert Promoter's Network, Making Music Foundation

2007 Semi Finalist, Kathleen Ferrier Awards, London

 

2006 Winner, Governor's Recital Prize, RSAMD

 

2005 Semi Finalist, YCAT selection, London

 

Operatic                

 

Experience:            2015 Chorus performance at Ryder Cup, Scottish Opera

                                2014 Chorus, 'Turandot', Usher Hall, Scottish Opera

                                2013 Chorus, 'der Fliegende Holl?nder', Scottish Opera

                                2011 Siren, 'Tannhäuser, Northern Wagner Orchestra

                                2010 Chorus, 'La Bohème', Scottish Opera

 

                             2009 Chorus 'Raymond Gubbay Opera Gala', Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Scottish Opera

 

2008-2010 'Micaela' Carmen, 'Concepcion' L'heure Espagnole, 'Marzellina' Fidelio, 'Susanna 

 le nozze di Figaro, 'Donna Elvira' Don Giovanni, Excerpt show touring the UK with

Opera on a Shoestring

 

2007 'Concepcion' L'heure Espagnole, Theatre Royal, Edinburgh Festival Theatre -

Collaboration between Scottish Opera and RSAMD, (orchestra of Scottish Opera)

 

2007 'Donna Elvira' Don Giovanni, RSAMD

 

2006 'Marênka' Bartered Bride, Glasgow RSAMD opera scenes

                             2006 'Leïla' les Pecheurs de Perles, Glasgow RSAMD opera scenes

2006 'Rusalka' Rusalka, Glasgow RSAMD opera scenes

 

2005 'Marguerite' Faust, Glasgow RSAMD opera scenes

 

2005 'Countess' le nozze di Figaro, RSAMD opera scenes

              2005/6 'Female Chorus' The Rape of Lucretia, Glasgow RSAMD opera scenes

2005 'Alice Ford' Falstaff, (understudy), Glasgow and Edinburgh RSAMD

                            2005 '1st Woman' The Vanishing Bridegroom (Weir), Glasgow RSAMD

                               

Recitals:                2014 Recital, Rekjavik, Iceland

                                2013 Lieder Recital, Koblenz, Germany

                                 2011 Recital with Patrick Hemmerlé, Pollok House Arts Society

 

                                 201 Lieder recital with Schubert Society, Germany

             

                             2010 Opera Gala, Knutsford

 

2009 Recital with Inju Oh, Pollok House Arts society

                               

                             2009 Recital with Julia Lynch, Tickhill Music Society

 

2008 French song recital with Malcolm Martineau (for Mary Garden Trust, Edinburgh)

 

2007 Lieder Recital with Graeme McNaught, Glasgow University

 

2006 Summerfest recital with Jane Irwin, RSAMD

 

2005 Rückert Lieder (Mahler), Toronto

 

2005 Recital at Gleneagles for Scotland International and Scotland's 1st Minister

 

2005 Recital with Graeme McNaught, West End Festival, Glasgow

 

2004 Recital with Sir Thomas Allen, Malcolm Martineau, Patricia

Macmahon, Lisa Milne and Peter Wilson

 

2004 Lieder recital series with The Schubert Society of Germany

 

Oratorio:                2011 Haydn Nelson Mass, Kelvin Choir and Kelvinside Academy      

 

                             2011 Brahms Ein Deutches Requiem, Paris

 

                             2009 Mozart Reqiuem, Shetland Choral Society

 

2008 Rossini Petite messe solonelle, HHCOS, Aberdeen City Halls (Conductor David Jones)

 

2007 Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Kilmarnock and Districk Choral Union, BBC Scratch orchestra

 

2007 Schubert Mass no.5, Thomas Coates Choral Society

 

2006 Mozart Coronation Mass, Festival Voices (Conductor Ben Parry)

 

2006 Elgar Coronation Ode, Festival Voices

 

2006 Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Thomas Coates Choral Society

 

2005 Handel Messiah, Wigan Choral Society

 

2005 Handel Israel in Egypt, York Music Society, York Minster

 

Orchestral             2006 Britten Les illuminations, Edinburgh University Orchestra (Conductor Michael

Works:                  Bawtree)

                            2005 Mahler Symphony no.4, RSAMD orchestra (Conductor James Lowe)

Media:                  2006 Soundtrack for BBC documentary Galapagos